Skip to the content

Privacy Policy

This site is maintained and operated by Case Pilots Limited. Data entered via the ‘Register’ page will be stored by Case Pilots Limited, who are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA334568. Case Pilots Limited are instructed by the class representative – Mark McLaren Class Representative Limited – and his solicitors, Scott+Scott UK LLP. We take a proactive approach to user privacy and to ensure the necessary steps are taken to comply with all national laws and best practice requirements for user privacy.


We are keenly aware of the trust you place in us and our responsibility to keep your privacy and data secure. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.


When you register, you will be asked to provide personal information (such as your name and email address). All information you provide to us is stored in the Microsoft Azure UK South environment. It may be necessary to securely transfer this information to third party data processors within the European Economic Area to perform certain functions. We have contracts in place with our data processors and regularly audit them for compliance with national data privacy laws. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all necessary technical and organisational steps to ensure that the processing of your personal information is performed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).


The information you provide will be used for the limited purpose of sending you transactional emails that comply with the GDPR principle of being lawful, fair and transparent. We have a legitimate interest in sending you necessary and proportionate emails as a means of communicating important information and updates about the claim . We will not share any of the information you provide during this process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. We will share your data with the class representative and his solicitors and their nominated agents. In addition, the Tribunal and the defendants are entitled to see the class register on request, and other persons may apply to the Tribunal to see the class register. By registering your interest, you have given consent that we may share your personal information in this manner. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors, whether the information is in electronic or physical format. You don’t have to provide all the information that we ask for.


Any personal information you enter on our site is encrypted by the use of security systems with encryption and firewalls, provided on a secure socket layer (SSL), to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.


We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purpose and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. We will retain any data we collect from you in relation to this claim for a period of six years after final conclusion of the matter. Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.


Case Pilots Limited strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.


This privacy notice was drafted with the intention of being concise and clear. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Case Pilot Limited’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.


Case Pilots Limited tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under GDPR. You have the right to request that we amend or erase your personal information or restrict processing thereof. If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Case Pilots Limited will take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site; and transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


If you use a link on our website to visit another website, your privacy will not be protected in accordance with this policy. You will need to check that website’s own privacy statement. We make no representation as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites. Although we look to include only quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, despite our best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


If you would like to request information about our privacy policy, or if you have questions about the security of our site, or if you wish to make a request in respect of the personal information we may hold, please email us at info@casepilots.com. For more information about your data protection rights, please visit www.ico.org.uk.


This privacy policy is likely to be subject to change. We will update this page with any changes to our privacy policy. Please refer back to this page frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

To receive updates about the claim....

Register your interest

If you bought or leased a new car or van in the UK between October 2006 and September 2015, you could be entitled to some money back.